1) Host and Chefs: Roger Phelps, Miranda Phelps, and Nilda Wolman

Location: Waterville (we'll email you the exact address when you register!) 

Date and Time: August 1, 6pm​

Menu:

Appetizer:  Charred eggplant, onion, squash and bright peppers with caramelized

Lemon on Toasted French bread with goat cheese from Kennebec Cheesery

Soup: Cold Ginger Peach Soup  (peaches from Bessey Ridge Farms in Albion)

 

Main: Pesto Genovese (with our garden basil)

Strawberry spinach pear salad with raspberry vinaigrette

Dessert: Summer cake by Nilda

 

Beverage:Choice of white or red sangria, Down East unfiltered hard Ciders

3) Host and Chef: Rabbi Isaacs and Mel Weiss

Location: Waterville (we'll email you the exact address when you register!) 

Date and Time: July 28, 6pm

Menu: 

Appetizer: Trio of Georgian Salads: 

Salads made with vegetables from our garden, blended with cilantro, walnuts, red wine vinegar, garlic, onion, and assorted spices.

Green Bean Salad

Red Beet Salad

Eggplant Salad

 

Main: Meat and Vegetable Kabobs

Grilled lamb and spring chicken kabobs with traditional Georgian seasoning

Pumpkin Dumplings

Marinated Golden Beet with Pistachio and Tarragon

 

Dessert:

Peach, Blueberry, and Tarragon Crumble 

Wine: Tishbi Estates Merlot

Signature Cocktail: Tarragon-Gin Lemonade

5) Host and Chef: Bruce Fowler

Location: Sebasticook Millennium Green

Date and Time: August 8, 6pm

Menu: 

Main: Viande fumée (Montreal-style smoked meat) on rye with choice of Maine stone ground yellow mustard or yellow with horseradish. Served with Maine sour pickle slices.

Sides: Cabbage and carrot slaw with homemade olive oil & mustard mayo

Potato salad with homemade mayo
Side salad with Maine-made apple cider vinaigrette

Dessert: Maine fruit tarts with whipped Maine maple syrup marshmallow topping.

Beverages: coffee/ tea, Ice tea, a selection of local wines Unity and Lincolnville, beer from Funky Bow brewery

2) Host and Chef: Patricia and William Rosenberg

Location: Mount Vernon (we'll email you the exact address when you register!) 

Date and Time: July 25, 6pm

Menu:

Appetizers:

Parmesan Thyme Crackers

Onion Dip

Crudité

Deviled Eggs

Paired with a choice of: Ramporo Pinot Grigio Lunaria (Italy) Graham Beck Brut, 51% Chardonnay-49% Pinot Noir or Graham Beck Brut Rose, 59% Pinot Noir 41% Chardonnay, depending on availability (South Africa)

 

Main Course:

Salmon with a choice of:

– Creamy dill sauce

– Dill mustard sauce

Side: Vegetable torte (eggplant, zucchini, red and yellow peppers)

Side: Lentil & apple salad House-baked baguette with choice of olive oil or butter

Paired with a choice of: Bourgogne Hautes-Cotes De Beaune (Pinot Noir) (France) Reuilly Dyckerhoff (Sauvignon Blanc) (France)

 

Dessert Berry pie, fresh fruit, vanilla ice cream Paired with: Cellardoor Vin Doux Naturel dessert wine (Lincoln, ME)

4) Host: Melissa and Connie Breger

Chefs: Melissa, Connie, and Shosh Cotton

Location: New Sharon (we'll email you the exact address when you register!) 

Date and Time: August 5, 6pm

Menu: 

Appetizer: Baguette with olive oil and balsamic vinegar bread dip

Organic summer salad: cucumber, tomato, avocado, mozzarella, lemon, spinach, basil, salt & pepper, topped with a balsamic vinagrette

Wine pairing: Ramon Cardova's Albarino wine

Maine Course:

Mediterranean halibut with artichokes, parsley, kalamata olives, red onion, lemon, olive oil, and feta

Organic roasted red potatoes with tzatziki sauce

Organic garlic roasted zucchini and summer squash

Wine pairing: Yarden Hermon Rose 2020

 

Dessert: Dark chocolate pudding cake with raspberries and vanilla bean gelato

Wine pairing: Teperberg Impression Semi Dry Cabernet Sauvignon 2019  

6) Hosts: Liz and Sid Geller and Chef: Audra Weisel

Location: Oakland (we'll email you the exact address when you register!) 

Date and Time: August 15, 5:30pm

Menu: 

Appetizers:
Rainbow Latkes:
Beet and red onion latkes with cranberry sauce
Sweet potato carrot latkes with apricot jam
Yellow squash, corn, cheddar latkes with lemon turmeric aoli 
Zucchini latkes with avocado and cilantro
Purple cauliflower latkes with blueberry applesauce
Hummus with pita and vegetable crudités

Dinner:
Israeli salad gazpacho
Roasted baby eggplants with tahina, pistachios, and pomegranate
Roasted cardamom beet and watermelon salad with coffee yogurt sauce
Cauliflower chickpea salad with dill lemon dressing
Quinoa and lentil stuffed peppers
Pita bread

Dessert:
Saffron poached pears with chocolate sauce
Liz’s famous key lime pie